Incident Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 N2219, Saturday 9 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 July 2016
Time:18:50
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3
Owner/operator:Bogus Air Parts Inc
Registration: N2219
MSN: 1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Isanti County, SE Stanchfield, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duluth Int'l (KDLH)
Destination airport:Anoka County-Blaine (KANE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to farm field terrain in Isanti County, southeast Stanchfield, Minnesota. The vintage biplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.hometownsource.com/isanti_county_news/2016/07/11/no-injures-reported-in-local-plane-crash/
http://minnesota.cbslocal.com/2016/07/11/isanti-county-plane-crash-duluth-air-show/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2219

https://notastearman.wordpress.com/aircraft-pages/1996-2/
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Aircraft_Factory_N3N