Accident Pitts 12S N867TG, Monday 11 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 2016
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts 12S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N867TG
MSN: 353
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:Barrett Performance Engine Vedeneyev M14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East of Tangerine Airport (FL97), Zellwood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zellwood, FL (FL97)
Destination airport:Zellwood, FL (FL97)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that this was his second flight in his newly manufactured, experimental exhibition airplane. Earlier in the morning, the pilot flew the airplane for 30 minutes over the airport to become familiar with the airplane and noted no anomalies. Several hours later, the pilot departed again to perform aerobatics. While returning to the airport, he reduced power to descend, and once the airplane was at the desired altitude, he advanced the throttle, but the engine did not respond. He then looked at the engine monitor and noted that the engine had lost total power. The pilot noticed a positive indication of fuel pressure, and he used the primer switch, which bypassed the fuel servo, to restart the engine. Once he released the switch, the engine again lost power. The pilot added that, when the airplane was over the airport, he set up for landing, but he believed that the airplane was going too fast to land, so he used the primer switch to develop engine power and perform a go-around maneuver. During the next approach, the pilot slowed the airplane, and once over the runway, he flared for landing. The airplane continued to fly about 10 ft above ground level (agl) down the length of the runway. The pilot tried using the primer switch again to perform another go-around maneuver, but about 200 ft agl, the engine lost total power. He then tried to perform a forced landing to a clearing but impacted trees and terrain before the clearing.
Postaccident examination of the engine confirmed engine control and fuel system continuity up to the fuel servo. The fuel servo could not be tested due to impact damage; therefore, the cause of the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during descent for reasons that could not be determined because impact damage precluded a complete examination of the fuel servo.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location