Incident BAC 167 Strikemaster N72445, Sunday 10 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC 167 Strikemaster
Owner/operator:Blue Air Training LLC
Registration: N72445
MSN: EEP/JP/1934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Vicinity of Missoula International Airport (KMSO), Missoula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Missoula Int'l (KMSO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a rapid decompression subsequent to an inflight canopy separation in the vicinity of Missoula International Airport (KMSO), Missoula, Montana. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:11-JUL-16,BAC]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=72445

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7153217
http://www.olympicflightmuseum.com/collection-BAC-167Strikemaster.php

Location