This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 July 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell-Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | BC Aircraft Leasing LLC |
| Registration: | N522AX |
| MSN: | 48315/436 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Pueblo Memorial Airport (KPUB), Pueblo, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a hangar strike during taxi at Pueblo Memorial Airport (KPUB), Pueblo, Colorado. The airplane sustained unknown damage and the five crew onboard were not injured.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:11-JUL-16,MCDONNELL+DOUGLAS]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N522AX https://www.jetphotos.com/aircraft/DC-10-48315 https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/DC-10_Air_Tanker Location