Accident Buckeye Dream Machine N3519T, Sunday 10 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 2016
Time:18:45
Type:Buckeye Dream Machine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3519T
MSN: 4064
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:197 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ohio County Airport (KJQD), Hartford, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, KY (JQD)
Destination airport:Hartford, KY (JQD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot of the powered parachute reported that, during the takeoff roll from an airport parking lot, the engine started to "sputter," so he chose to abort the takeoff. While attempting to do so, he lost control of the powered parachute and collided with a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. A postaccident examination and test run of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined and the pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=3519T

Location