| Date: | Sunday 1 October 2000 |
| Time: | 18:58 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Gemini Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N601GC |
| MSN: | 47921/117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-50C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) |
| Destination airport: | Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport, San Juan, Puerto Rico (SJU/TJS |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a bird strike shortly after take off from Shannon, Ireland, which caused severe damage to the No. 1 (left) engine and caused some large nacelle components to separate from the engine. These parts struck and damaged the left inboard aileron and flap before falling to the ground. The aircraft diverted to London Heathrow for inspection and repair. (Hence the involvement of the UK AAIB in what was otherwise an "Irish" air accident)
Whilst ATC written procedures specify that aircraft in emergency should preferably not be routed over densely populated areas, the commander of the aircraft was not advised of this procedure and the approach to London Heathrow Airport from the east took his aircraft over densely populated urban areas. The aircraft was intending to fly from Shannon, Ireland to Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport, San Juan, Puerto Rico, before the accident forced it to divert to London Heathrow.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report: "No 1 engine damaged beyond economic repair. Impact damage from engine nacelle components to port inboard aileron and flap. Pylon web cracked."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2000/10/1 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed87ed915d137100017d/dft_avsafety_pdf_502300.pdf 2. FAA;'
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=601GC 3.
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/McDonnell-Douglas/DC-10/47921/N601GC-Gemini-Air-Cargo 4.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/N601GC/652103?seo=DC-10-30_Gemini%20Air%20Cargo Media:
Gemini Air Cargo McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30F, N601GC, Yonezawa-Shi, Yamagata, Japan, 3-10-2010