Runway excursion Accident Boeing 767-304ER G-OBYA, Tuesday 10 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2000
Time:18:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-304ER
Owner/operator:Britannia Airways
Registration: G-OBYA
MSN: 28039/610
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B7F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 26L, London-Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Damage 10-10-2000 to two main wheel tyres, left engine fan blades and left engine thrust reverser, when ran off the runway on landing at London Gatwick Airport. The crew, consisting of two flight deck and nine cabin crew, reported for duty at Manchester at 16:30 hours to operate a two sector flight to Abu Dhabi via London Gatwick. (Hence it being an "International Scheduled Passenger" flight). No injuries reported to the 165 persons on board (11 crew plus 154 passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During the manoeuvring turn and as the cockpit came over the RET centre line, the aircraft suddenly 'bucked' and stopped. The commander looked to his left and saw that the surface was lighter in colour than the tarmac he was expecting. He applied the brakes and immediately became aware that some of the landing gear wheels were not on the paved surface and that the aircraft could not move.

He cancelled reverse thrust, stowed the speed brakes, and raised the flaps. The No 1 (left) engine was shut down and the APU started. The No 2 (right) engine was left running whilst the crew contacted their handling agents to organise a recovery. As soon as it became apparent that this would take some considerable time No 2 engine was shut down and passenger disembarkation was arranged.

The passengers exited the aircraft into waiting coaches using mobile steps positioned at door Right 1. The operating crew remained on board for some 4 hours until the aircraft had been recovered and towed to the terminal. The ATC log indicated that the runway was re-opened for normal operations at 22:42 hours

The aircraft had come to rest with the left main landing gear in soft grass approximately 10 metres from the edge of the western side of the second 26L RET 'F'. The nose wheel and right main landing gear were on the hard surface of the RET"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2000/10/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4cd40f0b61346000581/dft_avsafety_pdf_501659.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OBYA
3. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Boeing/767/28039/I-AIGJ-Meridiana
4. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-28039.htm

Location

Media:

Boeing 767-304(ER) G-OBYA, Britannia Airways at Faro - LPFR, Portugal in 2000: Boeing 767-304(ER), Britannia Airways JP6129938