Serious incident Airbus A320-232 JA04JJ, Saturday 9 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 2016
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetstar Japan
Registration: JA04JJ
MSN: 5245
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:130 km south-southeast of Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJ -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-232 of Jetstar Japan, operating flight JJP/GK502 from Fukuoka to Tokyo/Narita, was cruising at FL370 when both of the captain's and F/O's air-speed indications fluctuated between 500km/h (270 knots) and 110km/h (60 knots). The indications resumed normal as the airplane descended below FL300. The descent was made until FL250, and the flight continued to its destination. No further problem happened until a safe landing at Narita at 10:26 JST. No injuries were reported among 149 passengers, one infant, and six crew members.
At the time of the incident a convective system was with cumulonimbus clouds with an echo peak altitude ranging from 12 to 14 km (from 39,370 to 45,931 ft). The captain and co-pilot stated that they heard a sound like rain drops hitting the cockpit windows at an outside air temperature of -44°C. At that time the airborne weather radar echo showed green.
There were no traces of ice on the wings and the ice indicator of the aircraft. The aircraft possibly encountered ice crystals existing near or above the center of the cumulonimbus cloud, which formed due to highly active growth existing in the weather front. The temporary unreliable airspeed indication on the captain’s side and the co-pilot’s side probably occurred when the No. 1 and No. 2 pitot tubes encountered ice crystals. The flight crew when appropriately handled the situation by following the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH).

Probable Causes:
It is probable that this serious incident occurred because the icing occurred in the Pitot tube when the aircraft was flying at an altitude of 37,000ft, which led to the temporary failure of airspeed indication on the Captain's side and Co-Pilot's side.
It is somewhat likely that the icing of the Pitot tube occurred because the aircraft flew in an ice crystal area that was existing in the vicinity of a cumulonimbus that grew to a high altitude.

Weather data (TEMP) Shionomisaki 47778 (about 100km southwest of the incident site):
TTAA 59001 47778 99999 24606 15012 00063 ///// ///// 92746 21400 29026
85479 18400 28525 70130 11400 24537 50588 04934 24044 40761 12914 25027
30975 26739 24037 25104 36550 23043 20254 493// 23048 15436 655// 23559
10673 715// 30032 88109 787// 27055 77126 23571 31313 48108 82331=
TTBB 59008 47778 00999 24606 11980 22800 22655 08800 33557 00800
44554 00227 55546 00509 66531 01745 77521 01762 88517 02361
99499 04937 11496 04724 22489 04715 33440 09108 44416 10718
55413 11312 66393 13347 77292 27741 88236 40148 99178 557//
11174 575// 22146 671// 33109 787// 44100 715// 21212 00999
15012 11995 00000 22976 31010 33956 27012 44935 29019 55902
29039 66861 28523 77680 23540 88519 24049 99512 25044 11498
24043 22477 25541 33443 24536 44403 25027 55320 26033 66293
23535 77181 22549 88167 23051 99126 23571 11107 27553 22100
30032 31313 48108 82331 61616 11900 28538 22800 26534 33600
24043=
(00:00UTC/09:00JST, temperature -40.1 degree Celsius/ dew-point -44.9 degree Celsius at FL352 (236hPa), temperature -49.3 degree Celsius at FL387 (200hPa))

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2159
https://www.jetstar.com/jp/ja/travel-alerts
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160712-00000083-jij-soci

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 2015 JA04JJ Jetstar Japan 0 near Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) unk
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Images:

selected FDR parameter during the incident (JTSB)