Accident Cessna TU206G Stationair HK-2940, Monday 11 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 2016
Time:10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo del Ariari
Registration: HK-2940
MSN: U20606686
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charrasquero, Charras, Guaviare -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Villavicencio
Destination airport:Mitu
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft went missing. The wreckage was found on July 16 in a jungle area.

Probable cause(s)
Entering in adverse weather conditions of convective type during the cruise phase.
Structural failure of the aircraft in flight (disintegration) due to interaction with a convective upward current from a storm cell.
Inadequate flight planning in the face of evolving adverse en-route weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-16-23-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/llano-7-dias/avioneta-desaparecida-en-el-meta/16642686
http://www.elcolombiano.com/colombia/fuerza-aerea-localiza-aeronave-accidentada-en-guaviare-DL4580566
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/2016/COL-16-23-GIA.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 April 1995 HK-2940 Meta unk