Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-81 LN-RMO, Monday 24 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 March 2003
Time:20:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-81
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: LN-RMO
MSN: 53315/1947
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Destination airport:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An MD-81, LN-RMO, with call sign SAS329 was on a scheduled flight from Oslo-Gardermoen (ENGM) to Bergen-Flesland (ENBR) with two pilots, three cabin attendants and 107 passengers on board. Due to low visibility at ENBR upon arrival, SAS329 entered a holding pattern north of ENBR. After 35 min in the holding pattern, visibility improved along RWY 35. The active runway (RWY) was changed from 17 to 35, and SAS329 was cleared for an ILS approach to RWY 35. The Commander was Pilot Flying (PF) and had planned to control the aircraft using the Autopilot (AP) down to 50 ft Radio Altitude (Rad alt) in accordance with SAS procedures.
The pilots obtained visual contact with the approach lights when passing minima, approximately 200 ft above the runway threshold level.
At approximately 100 ft above the threshold level (Rad alt) the aircraft drifted to the right. The Commander disengaged the AP and corrected to the left using left aileron control. During flare for landing, the Commander observed a leftward drift and corrected with a powerful right rudder input in order to yaw the aircraft's heading towards the RWY centre line. The aircraft touched down hard on the RH main landing gear with a leftward skid. The aircraft still had a velocity vector to the left and towards the RWY edge. The Commander corrected this by holding full right rudder to correct the path towards the RWY centre line. In the right turn from the RWY edge, the outer left main wheel collided with a RWY edge light that broke. The aircraft turned towards the centre line, and the remaining rollout and taxiing to parking was uneventful. The Commander reported to the TWR that they had landed on the left side of the RWY and asked for an inspection of RWY 35. Nothing unusual was observed. After shutdown, it was discovered that a main wheel tyre was damaged, and the Commander called the TWR and asked for a new RWY inspection. This time airport personnel found one broken RWY edge light on the left side of RWY 35. The Commander also informed TWR about a suspected bend on the localizer beam (LZZ).
The AIBN has investigated three previous serious incidents involving MD-80 aircraft from Scandinavian Airlines landing at ENBR. Two of the incidents occurred during landing on RWY 35 and one incident occurred on RWY 17. All incidents occurred during reduced visibility and in darkness.
Common factors leading to the three incidents on RWY 35 were:
- darkness,
- reduced visibility,
- the SAS policy of controlling the aircraft by autopilot down to a minimum certified height of 50 ft above the runway,
- a small bend on the localizer causing a slight rightward drift at around 100 ft radio altitude causing the flying pilot to disconnect the autopilot and make a manual correction, overcorrecting to the left causing a leftward drift and touchdown on the extreme left side of the runway.