Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) VT-GOP, Saturday 9 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 July 2016
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:GoAir
Registration: VT-GOP
MSN: 5809
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:148nm southeast from New Delhi -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kolkata International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Delhi Indira Ghandi Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A GoAir Airbus A320-200, VT-GOP operatingflight G8102 from Kolkata to Delhi with 180 people on board, was descending towards Delhi, when lightning struck the aircraft resulting in a cracked windshield. The crew continued for a safe landing on Delhi's runway 10 about 30 minutes later.

The aircraft remained on the ground for about 15 hours, then resumed service.

Sources:

http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/GoAir-flight-makes-emergency-landing/article14481683.ece
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/g8102/#a47e7bd