This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 November 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot/Tyumen |
| Registration: | CCCP-11306 |
| MSN: | 704908V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near cape Kamenny, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | cape Kamenny |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter was carrying on the external load containers with fuel.
After takeoff the buildup of cargo occurred, pilot reduced the translational speed of the helicopter is less than the minimum allowed. The helicopter began to lose altitude, hit the ground, destroyed and burned.
Sources:
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1857 