Accident Mil Mi-6 , Sunday 21 December 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:MAP Mil OKB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rostov-on-Don, Rostov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of test pilots and specialists of Rostov Helicopter Plant №168 conducted ground training for flight tests of helicopter. The crew started taxiing from the test site to the hangar. Taxiing was carried out under conditions of strong wind. The sharp increase in wind resulted in an increase in lifting force of the rotor and the separation of the helicopter from ground. The main rotor blades touched reinforced concrete pillars. The helicopter overturned and caught fire. Only one person could escape.

Sources:

http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1178