Accident Mil Mi-6 CCCP-11299, Tuesday 18 May 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Komi
Registration: CCCP-11299
MSN: 704710V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vuktyl, Komi Republic -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Error crew resulting in engines stopped in flight. Damaged during the emergency landing.
Written off.

Sources:

http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=2142
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/82502