Incident Boeing 737-3Q8 EW-283PA, 13 Jul 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188647

Date:13-JUL-2016
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Q8
Owner/operator:Belavia
Registration: EW-283PA
MSN: 26333/2786
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Minsk-2 International Airport (MSQ/UMMS) -   Belarus
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Minsk-2 International Airport was hit by a severe thunderstorm with rain and hail.
During the storm a parked An-12 transport plane (EW-338TI) of Ruby Star Airlines was blown into a Belavia Boeing 737-3Q8, EW-283PA.

The An-12 was parked at the airport for maintenance since July 1. The Boeing 737 was parked since July 7.

UMMS 131300Z 18002G06MPS 1600 SHRA BKN010CB BKN076 18/18 Q1008 R31/290060 NOSIG
UMMS 131255Z VRB02MPS 8000 -SHRA BKN014CB BKN076 20/19 Q1006 R31/290060 NOSIG
UMMS 131250Z 03004G09MPS 010V110 9999 VCTS BKN014CB 20/19 Q1006 R31/290060 NOSIG
UMMS 131246Z 36007G14MPS 2400 VCTS -SHRA BKN014CB 20/19 Q1006 R31/290060 NOSIG
UMMS 131244Z 35009G19MPS 2100 VCTS -SHRA BKN014CB 20/19 Q1006 R31/290060 NOSIG
UMMS 131242Z 34011G20MPS 290V360 1300 VCTS SHRA BKN014CB 20/19 Q1006 R31/290060 NOSIG
UMMS 131239Z 32013G20MPS 270V360 0300 R31/0400 +TSRA BKN013CB 20/19 Q1006 R31/290060 NOSIG
UMMS 131238Z 31014G25MPS 250V360 0350 R31/0400 +TSRA BKN013CB 20/19 Q1006 R31/290060 NOSIG
UMMS 131236Z 30016G25MPS 250V340 0100 R31/0250 +TSRA VV006 20/19 Q1006 R31/290060 NOSIG
UMMS 131233Z 27015G25MPS 0100 R31/0250 +TSRAGR VV005 20/19 Q1006 R31/290060 NOSIG
UMMS 131231Z 25014G25MPS 0050 R31/0200 +TSRAGR VV001 20/19 Q1006 R31/290060 NOSIG
UMMS 131230Z 21012G25MPS M0050 R31/0100 +TSRAGR VV001 20/19 Q1006 R31/290060 NOSIG RMK QBB050
UMMS 131229Z 19012G25MPS 0050 R31/0150 +TSRAGR VV001 20/19 Q1006 R31/290060 NOSIG
UMMS 131228Z 16010G24MPS 0050 R31/0150 +TSRA VV001 20/19 Q1006 R31/290060 NOSIG
UMMS 131227Z 13009G22MPS 0100 R31/0250 +TSRA VV001 27/20 Q1005 R31/290060 NOSIG
UMMS 131225Z 12008G22MPS 070V240 0150 R31/0200 +TSRA BKN002CB 27/20 Q1005 R31/290060 NOSIG
UMMS 131224Z 11007G22MPS 070V240 0500 R31/0500 +TSRA BKN004CB 27/20 Q1005 R31/290060 NOSIG
UMMS 131223Z 10007G22MPS 070V240 2100 -TSRA BKN036CB 27/20 Q1005 R31/290060 TEMPO VRB18MPS 0500 +TSRAGR SQ
UMMS 131209Z 05004G07MPS 030V110 9999 TS BKN041CB 27/20 Q1005 R13/D TEMPO VRB14MPS 1200 TSRAGR SQ
UMMS 131200Z 09004G08MPS 040V130 9999 VCTS BKN028CB 27/20 Q1005 R13/D TEMPO VRB14MPS 1200 TSRAGR SQ

Sources:

https://sputnik.by/incidents/20160713/1024117386.html
https://ria.ru/world/20160713/1465308375.html

Media: