This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 July 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350 Ecureuil? |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan Army, Frontier Works Organisation (FWO) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hunza Valley of Gilgit-Baltistan -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed upon takeoff and came down on the ground of Hunza Boys Degree College. The pilot was injured.
In another report seven persons, among them two pilots, are said to be injured.
The Express Tribune reports the helicopter involved was a 'Hughes OH-7', but this model does not exist. The photo published by The Express Tribune shows an Eurocopter Ecureuil. There are no indications that this photo is an old file photo.
Sources:
https://tribune.com.pk/story/1141705/military-helicopter-crashes-hunza/ http://www.jasarat.com/2016/07/14/fwo-helicopter-crash-leaves-seven-injured/ 