ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188655
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-OCT-1992 |
Time: | 14:25 |
Type: | MiG-25RU |
Owner/operator: | 151 GvOAP Belarusian Air Force |
Registration: | 63 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 1,5 km N of Scucin Air Base -
Belarus
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Scucin Air Base |
Destination airport: | Baranovichi Air Base (UMMA) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:MiG-25RU crashed 1,5 km N of Scucin Air Base. Both pilots died in the crash.
Sources:
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1499&dat=19921023&id=l6AaAAAAIBAJ&sjid=iiwEAAAAIBAJ&pg=5920,7201926&hl=en https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baranovichi_(air_base)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shchuchyn https://news.tut.by/society/680018.html