ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188656
Last updated: 9 April 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JUL-2016 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: |  Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC |
Owner/operator: | Kurtz Enterprises Ltd |
Registration: | N710CC |
C/n / msn: | 3257358 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Ajdovščina, Goriška -
Slovenia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Venice, Italy |
Destination airport: | Leipzig, Germany |
Narrative:Four persons (Germans) died when an US-registered Piper PA-32 plane crashed in Slovenia. Weather (icing) may have been a factor to the accident. Founder and owner of internet firm Unister Thomas Wagner (38year old) confirmed as being among them.
Causes
• Indirect cause
‒ Impact of the aircraft with the terrain as a result of loss of control due to structural failure of the horizontal stabilizer in flight, which failed due to onset of flutter during change of flight elements in the area of unstable weather conditions and moderate icing.
• Direct cause
‒ Pilot decision to deviate from planned flight which resulted in the entry of adverse weather area with moderate icing.
Sources:
https://english.sta.si/2284246/three-feared-dead-in-fatal-crash-of-us-registered-plane https://www.zurnal24.si/slovenija/crna-kronika/pri-ajdovscini-strmoglavilo-letalo-stirje-mrtvi-274358 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n710cc/#a55605c https://www.reuters.com/article/us-slovenia-crash-idUSKCN0ZU1EA?rpc=401 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=710CC http://www.spiegel.de/wirtschaft/unister-internetmillionaer-bei-flugzeugabsturz-ums-leben-gekommen-a-1103086.html https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8196068 https://www.thelocal.de/20160715/german-tech-millionaire-dies-in-slovenia-plane-crash https://www.gov.si/assets/ministrstva/MzI/Dokumenti/letalstvo/porocila-2016/Final-report-N710CC.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |