Accident Mil Mi-6 CCCP-21866, Tuesday 22 May 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Krasnoyarsk
Registration: CCCP-21866
MSN: 5682408V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Krasnoyarsk, Krasnoyarsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A cable of external sling hit the tail rotor in flight. Due to the partial loss of of control the helicopter crashed.

Sources:

http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=2291
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/82019