This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 August 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot/Komi |
| Registration: | CCCP-21851 |
| MSN: | 2680908V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Vuktyl, Komi Republic -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff the compressor stall of one of the engines happened. The commander of the helicopter shut down this engine. In the future the second engine was turned off by unidentified member of the crew team. During emergency landing helicopter made a landing in taiga and was damaged.
Sources:
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=2078 https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/81995 