Accident CZAW SportCruiser G-OCRZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188667

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2016
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OCRZ
MSN: PFA338-14668
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Firs Farm Airfield, Firs Farm, Leckhampstead, Newbury, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Firs Farm Airfield, Firs Farm, Leckhampstead, Newbury, Berkshire
Destination airport:Firs Farm Airfield, Firs Farm, Leckhampstead, Newbury, Berkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 13-04-2016 in a landing accident at Firs Farm Airstrip, Newbury, Berkshire. No injuries sustained by the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot returned to land at his home airstrip after a short, middle-of-the-day flight. He was very familiar with this airstrip, having operated from it for six years. Visibility was good and there was a light south-westerly breeze as he joined the circuit, intending to land on grass Runway 23.

He lined-up his final approach on a yellowish coloured strip of land, which he identified as the runway, and touched down in an apparently “perfect” manner. However, the landing was made on a rough, uncultivated strip of ground adjacent to the south side of the runway which the pilot had mistaken for Runway 23.

The nose leg immediately collapsed and detached, and the propeller struck the ground. As the aircraft slowed, the left main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to a halt with its nose and left wing resting on the ground. The pilot turned the master switch OFF and vacated the aircraft without difficulty."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose leg detached, left main landing gear damaged and propeller destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/04/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5768099fed915d622c000058/CZAW_SportCruiser_G-OCRZ_07-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OCRZ
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ocrz
4. https://firsfarm.weebly.com/
5. http://www.airframes.org/reg/gocrz
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/28132040@N07/14477330571

Media:

CZAW SportCruiser G-OCRZ at Luxembourg-Findel - ELLX, Luxembourg 28 May 2011: CZAW SportCruiser, Private JP7125971