Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois L81-920 ?, Thursday 14 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Tunisian Army
Registration: L81-920 ?
MSN: 13837 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:no-through road Touta, Gabes road - Sfax -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. Two occupants, a pilot capitaine Youssef Belhaj (30) and a pilot training, died in the crash.
The pilot had done everything to avoid falling over a populated area.

Sources:

https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2512201&Language=en
https://www.shemsfm.net/fr/video/109734/exclusif-sur-le-lieu-du-crash-de-l-helicoptere-quelques-minutes-apres-l-accident_109734
https://tunivisions.net/67743/article/drame-du-jour-2-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-helicoptere-a-sfax.tnv