Accident Mil Mi-2 UR-15606, 13 Jul 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188674

Date:13-JUL-2016
Time:05:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Avia-Style
Registration: UR-15606
MSN: 529939096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:village Kozelne, Sumy Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NBAAI Ukraine
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When performing aviation chemical works near the village Kozelne, Sumy region, Nedryhaylivskoho area by helicopter Mi-2, subsidence occurred after takeoff the aircraft, followed by his collision with earth and fire. The accident helicopter was destroyed, the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.nbaai.gov.ua/uploads/pdf/UR-15606.pdf
http://www.su.npu.gov.ua/uk/publish/article/189190
http://www.nbaai.gov.ua/news.html?id=27&lang=ua
https://sumy.gp.gov.ua/index.php?view=article&catid=79:2016-07-01-06-08-04&id=2480:2016-07-13-15-14-53&format=pdf
http://nbaai.gov.ua/uploads/pdf/Lypen2016.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI Ukraine
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: