| Date: | Friday 30 March 2007 |
| Time: | 18:12 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206G (Soloy Turbo) |
| Owner/operator: | Stavanger Fallskjermklubb |
| Registration: | LN-ACZ |
| MSN: | U206-03724 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sola Airport, Stavanger -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sola Airport, Stavanger, Norway (SVG/ENZV) |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On arrival at Stavanger the aircraft touched down hard, nose wheel first. The nose undercarriage was substantially damaged and it subsequently collapsed during the landing roll. The accident happened in daylight (18:12 hours Local time) and in VMC. Wind was at 300 degrees/6 knots, visibility 10 km with no cloud below 5,000ft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.aibn.no/ln-acz-pdf?pid=Native-ContentFile-File&attach=1. 2.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/nosalthe/6899741134 3.
http://www.aircraftregister.net/aircrafts/61/LN-ACZ 4.
http://allaircraft.net/4images/details.php?image_id=16179 