ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188679
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JUL-2016 |
Time: | 14:30 |
Type: | Savannah VG |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | 19-4481 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | 98km northeast of Leinster, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Prenti Downs Station (YPNI) |
Destination airport: | Prenti Downs Station (YPNI) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While searching for a missing person, the plane developed a electrical problem. When conducting a forced landing, the plane hit a tree and was damaged. The two occupants were not injured.
Sources:
http://australiabulletin.com http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/nation/rescued-driver-helps-in-outback-rescue-of-search-plane-pilot/news-story/1f2d46b3f22e519a8d059a3488ff43fb?csp=3054a74ebbcf00c8008406695facc1f9