Accident Mil Mi-6 CCCP-21850, Saturday 22 June 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 June 1974
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Komi
Registration: CCCP-21850
MSN: 704804V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Inta, Komi Republic -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Inta
Destination airport:Ukhta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter was carrying a cargo on external sling. Weight of cargo was more than the stated amount. The helicopter was not able to gain altitude, the crew decided to drop cargo. Falling cargo bounced from the ground, one of the cables of external sling touched rotor blade and cut them. Uncontrolled helicopter crashed and burned.

Sources:

http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1802
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/82559