Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk I AE729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188689

Date:Monday 26 October 1942
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk I
Owner/operator:Ferry Command RAF
Registration: AE729
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:two and a half miles east of RCAF Dorval, Montreal, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Dorval, QC
Destination airport:RCAF Goose Bay, NL
Narrative:
Ventura AE729: Took off for a freight and transportation flight. 26/10/1942
The RAF Ferry Command transport aircraft ran into engine trouble immediately after takeoff and crashed into an open field 2.5 miles from the Dorval aerodrome. The aircraft was carrying 16 people which included 2 Civilian crew members, 10 RCAF airmen and 4 Civilian passengers. All 16 perished in the accident. The Ventura was enroute to Goose Bay, Labrador.

Sources:

Ocean Bridge, The History of RAF Ferry Command, p257
The Calgary Herald 26 October 1942, p1
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19743/?page=2
https://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war
CWGC