Accident Jodel D.117 G-BGTX, Monday 29 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 June 2009
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.117
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Madley Flying Group (Cisavia)
Registration: G-BGTX
MSN: 698
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental C90-14F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shobdon Airfield, Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Destination airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-6-2009; force-landed back at Shobdon Airfield, Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire, shortly after take off from that airfield. The pilot (the sole person on board) was uninjured. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After taking off from Runway 09, at a height of 350 feet, the engine lost power and began to run roughly. Due to unsuitable terrain ahead, the pilot initiated a 180 degree turn to land back on Runway 27. During the turn, the pilot applied carburettor heat and changed fuel tanks, but with no effect on the rough running engine. He made a downwind flap-less landing, but was unable to slow the aircraft significantly before reaching the boundary fence.

The aircraft was, however, travelling with sufficient speed to allow the pilot to ‘hop’ over the fence, touching down in a fenced compound beyond. It was brought to a halt when it struck the fence on the opposite side of the compound.

The pilot was uninjured. The cause of the loss of engine power has not been determined but the weather conditions for the day (temperature 24 degrees C and a dew point of 17 degrees C) were conducive to moderate carburettor icing at cruise power/serious icing at descent power.

The pilot commented that the pre-takeoff application of carburettor heat may have been insufficient to clear any carburettor ice that may have formed during taxiing."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to both wing leading edges, superficial damage to tailplane and wing fabric and right hand canopy; possible engine shock-load". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BGTX was cancelled by the CAA on 27-01-2010. It was reported (see link #3) that the wreckage was removed to Enstone, Oxfordshire

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/06/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230172ed915d1371000b37/Jodel_D117__G-BGTX_11-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BGTX
3. Photo of wreckage of G-BGTX at Enstone, Oxfordshire 2012: http://www.jodel-fr.com/images/avions/g-bgtx.jpg
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11C.htm

Media:

Jodel D.117 G-BGTX at Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire in Febuary 2008 Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: February 2008 &emdash; G-BGTX Jodel D117 Grand Tourisme