| Date: | Sunday 17 July 2016 |
| Time: | 11:32 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Aeropower Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-PLY |
| MSN: | 110887D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 39km NE of Hawker, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Port Augusta, SA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter suffered an engine power loss during a powerline inspection flight. The resulting crash caused serious injuries to all three occupants.
The ATSB found that the pilot was mistakenly told by ground staff that the aircraft had been refuelled and through distraction, omitted a crosscheck of the fuel quantity before flight. The pilot’s monitoring of the fuel in-flight was based on anticipated endurance, which resulted in him not detecting a low fuel level.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2016-078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-07-17/three-injured-in-helicopter-crash-north-east-of-hawker/7636090 http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-078/ http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/safety-advisory-notice/ao-2016-078-san-009/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Images: