| Date: | Saturday 16 July 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N228MG |
| MSN: | 71045 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 465 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Langley, WA (W10) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | W10 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An experimental Gonzales built RV-7, experienced a runway excursion and subsequent noseover upon landing at Whidbey Air Park (W10). The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot received undetermined injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA382 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://q13fox.com/2016/07/16/293472/ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N228MG Location