Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-MAND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188720

Date:Saturday 30 June 2001
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Halfpenny Green Flight Centre Ltd
Registration: G-MAND
MSN: 28-8116284
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halfpenny Green Airport, Bobbington, Stourbridge, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Stourbridge (EGBO)
Destination airport:Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Stourbridge (EGBO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 30-06-2001 in a take off accident at Halfpenny Green Airport, Bobbington, Stourbridge, Staffordshire. The two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training) sustained minor injuries. According to the following AAIB summary into the circumstances of the accident:

"The aircraft, with two pilots on board, suffered an engine failure shortly after takeoff from Runway 28 at Halfpenny Green Airfield. The instructor pilot managed to effect a landing on the reciprocal runway but overran the paved surface. All three landing gear legs failed during the overrun and the left wing was detached. The pilots suffered minor whiplash injuries.

At the time of the accident the engine had accumulated 1,865 hours since its rebuild in 1997. Examination of the engine revealed severe wear to the engine valve operating mechanism and extensive cracking of the No 1 cylinder
assembly. Wear to the valve operating mechanism was considered not to be a factor in this accident, but the use of an oil additive, mandated by the manufacturer for other engine models, would possibly have reduced this wear.

The total power loss had probably resulted when a substantial pre-existing cylinder head crack had suffered a rapid and large extension around most of the cylinder head circumference allowing the crack to open up and vent the cylinder. A safety recommendation has been made concerning the reduction in wear to the valve operating mechanisms, in this and other similar engine types, by mandating the use of oil additives".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "All landing gear legs and left wing detached". As a result, the registration G-MAND was canceled by the CAA on 11-12-2001

However, G-MAND was repaired/rebuilt, and restored to the UK civil register some seven months later, (on 30-7-2002, exactly 13 months after the above accident), this time with a new registration, as G-SRWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2001/06/34
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fca340f0b61346000955/dft_avsafety_pdf_022832.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MAND