Accident Nardi FN305 5, Monday 6 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 January 1941
Time:09:30
Type:Nardi FN305
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 5
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Colina -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colina Aerodrome
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Nardi N.o 5" crashed into side of the Pan de Azúcar. Pilot Ten 2°César Cordovéz Nebel (30) and observer Sarg 1°Luis Armando Morales Castillo (29).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 7 January 1941, p12 (photo, registration not visible)