Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 2291, Thursday 2 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 January 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 2291
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Lamesa, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego, CA
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL
Narrative:
Bomber airplane crashed in thunderstorm. Four bailed out. (killed in crash on 5 January 1941 San Diego)

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 6 January 1941, p3
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1941.asp