Accident North American T-28B Trojan C-GKKD, Sunday 17 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 2016
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28B Trojan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GKKD
MSN: 200-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:CFB Cold Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:CFB Cold Lake, (CYOD)
Destination airport:CFB Cold Lake, CYOD)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted airport terrain during an aerobatic airshow performance flight at 4 Wing, CFB Cold Lake (CYOD), Alberta. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact with terrain and the sole pilot onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries. The remainder of the Cold Lake Airshow was cancelled.
Ex BuNo 138364, N4698P.

The pilot flew from show right to left at about 500 feet above ground level (AGL) within the defined airspace for the routine, then entered a roll just before show centre. As the aircraft reached the inverted position, the roll stopped and the nose began to pitch toward the ground. The aircraft elevator was seen to move to full up deflection as the aircraft continued toward the ground in an arc until its collision with terrain, in a near-vertical position with a slight right roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A16W0094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/edmonton/plane-crashes-at-cold-lake-air-show-1.3683081
http://www.metronews.ca/news/calgary/2016/07/17/calgary-pilot-plane-crashes-at-cold-lake-air-show.html
https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/calgary-pilot-dies-in-crash-at-cold-lake-air-show-1.2990580
http://www.coldlakeairshow.com/index.php/performers/in-the-air-2
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=513938&rfr=RchAvc.aspx
____________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7454767
TSB report: http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2016/a16w0094/a16w0094.pdf

Media: