| Date: | Saturday 16 July 2016 |
| Time: | 16:46 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Lyrastar Ltd |
| Registration: | G-CBFA |
| MSN: | 40.063 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Old Warden Aerodrome, near Biggleswade, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Old Warden Aerodrome, near Biggleswade, Bedfordshire (EGTH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing the aircraft was taxiing across the grass to park when the nose gear became separated and the prop struck the ground. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident (published 9 March 2014):
"The nose gear leg failed whilst the aircraft was taxiing. Detailed examination of the failed leg concluded the failure was due to a fatigue fracture. Because of previous similar failures, this part number nose gear leg was subject to an Airworthiness Directive that required regular inspection for cracks. This inspection had been completed 33 flying hours earlier, with no defect found. Since then the aircraft had been used for basic training, which involved a large number of takeoffs and landings from grass runways."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nature of Damage: Nose landing gear leg, nose wheel, propeller
and possible damage to engine"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C98/7/4 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Shuttleworth vintage aircraft society Facebook page at
https://www.facebook.com/ShuttleworthCollection/ 2. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-da-40-diamond-star-g-cbfa 3. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CBFA 4.
http://www.pbase.com/image/159122319 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-CBFA Images:

At Home with the Shuttleworth Collection, Old Warden Aerodrome, Saturday 16th July 2016 @ 1731
Media: