Incident Boeing 737-8FZ (WL) A4O-BF, Saturday 16 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 July 2016
Time:18:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FZ (WL)
Owner/operator:Oman Air
Registration: A4O-BF
MSN: 29637/3051
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dar-es-Salaam Julius Nyerere International Airport (DAR/HTDA) -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Destination airport:Dar-es-Salaam Julius Nyerere International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Oman Air Boeing 737-800, registration A4O-BF operating flight WY707 from Muscat, Oman, to Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania, suffered a failure of both nose landing gear tyres upon landing on runway 23 at Dar-es-Salaam Airport.

Sources:

https://m.gulfnews.com/news/gulf/oman/oman-air-plane-s-tyre-bursts-while-landing-1.1863686
http://timesofoman.com/article/88104/Oman/Transport/Oman-Air-flight-suffers-tyre-burst-at-Dar-Es-Salaam-airport
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wy707#a5b635b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 March 2025 4L-GEZ Badr Airlines 0 Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) w/o

Location

Media: