This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 July 2016 |
| Time: | c. 01:00 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Hawaiian Airlines |
| Registration: | N395HA |
| MSN: | 1469 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 293 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean off Japan -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu International Airport (HNL/PHNL), HI, U.S.A |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hawaiian Airlines flight HAL/HA458 suffered a hydraulic malfunction while en route over Pacific ocean about 30 minutes after take off from Haneda's runway 05. The flight returned back to Haneda, and it made an emergency landing on the runway 34R at 01:32 JST (16:32 UTC). During the landing, four (which was initially reported to be eight) of ten tires of the landing gears were deflated, and the aircraft was stuck on the runway near the intersection C9, causing the runway 34R/16L to be closed for nine hours. An oil leak was also observed. No injuries were reported.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160720011846/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20160718/k10010599701000.html http://web.archive.org/web/20160719205505/http://news.tbs.co.jp:80/newseye/tbs_newseye2823932.html https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160718-00050020-yom-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160723-00050078-yom-soci 