This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 June 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Eastern Ghouta -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter was apparently hit by a JAI SA-8 (Osa) missile, but managed to land safely at Damascus International Airport.
Sources:
http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.com/2016/07/footage-of-syaaf-mi-25-crash-site.html 