Accident Embraer ERJ-145EP G-RJXG, Tuesday 25 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2001
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145EP
Owner/operator:British Midland Airways - BMA
Registration: G-RJXG
MSN: 145390
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Allison AE3007/A1/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On approach to Manchester International Airport, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aberdeen Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 25-09-2001: Struck by lightning on approach to Manchester Airport, and left engine began overheating. No injuries reported to the 21 persons on board (crew of 4 plus 17 passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was carrying out a scheduled flight from Aberdeen to Manchester. The commander, who was the handling pilot, reported that during the flight the weather radar was displaying weak returns of cumulonimbus cloud activity, but he manoeuvred the aircraft in order to avoid the affected areas, primarily by visual means. He accepted radar vectors to position the aircraft downwind for the landing runway.

Just as the aircraft entered cloud, a lightning strike occurred. The commander subsequently reported that there was neither turbulence nor significant precipitation at that time. Recorded data indicated that the aircraft was close to Flight Level (FL) 70 (7,000 feet) at the time with a low thrust setting. The first officer informed the commander that he had observed a left engine over-temperature indication.

Within 5 to 10 seconds of the strike, both crew members noted that the left engine operating parameters were decreasing rapidly. They were not aware of any warning or caution indications at the time. A distress call was broadcast and checklist procedures for both engine failure and single-engined approach were carried out. An uneventful single-engined landing (on the right engine only)then took place at 14:15 hours."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Light fuselage skin and rivet burns. Heat damage to right wingtip"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2001/09/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eac7ed915d137400002d/G-RJXG_11-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=RJXG
3. https://www.skybrary.aero/index.php/E145,_vicinity_Manchester_UK,_2001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 2020 G-SAJS Loganair 0 Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location

Media:

bmi Regional, G-RJXG, Embraer ERJ-145EP on 23 August 2015 Bmi Regional, G-RJXG, Embraer ERJ-145EP (20639046696) (2)