Accident Miles Magister Mk I P2385, Tuesday 6 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1940
Time:
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: P2385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Tees near Piercebridge, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Magister P2385: Took off for training flight /searchlight co-operation exercise. 06/08/1940
On 6th August 1940 this 219 Squadron aircraft clipped high tension cables near Piercebridge, Darlington while the crew were undertaking a searchlight co-operation flight. The crew of two were slightly injured when the aircraft crashed into River Tees. This incident must have occurred on the Yorkshire / Durham border.
Crew:
F/O (41825) Jean Charles Carriere (Pilot) RAFVR: Injured
Sgt (522807) Charles Beveridge (Air Gunner) RAF: Injured.

Sources:

1.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/6aug40.html
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF