Accident Hughes 269C G-BABN, Wednesday 15 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1975
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Point to Point Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-BABN
MSN: 52-0140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beech Farm, near Barnby Moor, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Doncaster Aerodrome, South Yorkshire (EGCI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written of (destroyed) 15/1/1975 when crashed at Beech Farm, near Barnby Moor, Nottinghamshire. Whilst engaged on a gas pipe line survey in the East Midlands area, the aircraft was seen to go out of control and crash. On impact the aircraft broke up and both occupants were killed; there was no fire.

The accident resulted from the failure of the tail rotor spar and the consequent detachment of one of the rotor blades . The failure was due to fatigue, originating from severe corrosion pitting of the tail rotor blade steel spar at the aerofoil root. Corrosion pitting was found to have affected 18 per cent of the section thickness adjacent to the crack

All British operators of the Hughes 269 models were alerted five days after the accident and required to X-ray their tail rotors. Visual examinations for corrosion resulted in rejection of 14 from the sample of 30 spars inspected. The US Federal Aviation Administration issued an airworthiness directive calling for the same check to all US-registered Hughes 269 helicopters.

Registration G-BABN cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 24/2/1975

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/2-1976%20G-BABN.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BABN.pdf
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976