Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC N269Z, Tuesday 19 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2016
Time:c. 15:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:Ostrans LLC
Registration: N269Z
MSN: 3257407
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1059 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Buffalo Niagara International Airport (KBUF), Buffalo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Buffalo Niagara Int'l (KBUF)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Buffalo Niagara International Airport (KBUF), Buffalo, New York. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wkbw.com/news/small-plane-emergency-at-the-buffalo-airport
https://www.wgrz.com/article/news/local/plane-makes-hard-landing-at-bnia/277065724
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:19-JUL-16,BUFFALO,N269Z]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=269Z

Location