| Date: | Saturday 14 October 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAC Jet Provost T3A |
| Owner/operator: | LA Engineering (2000) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BWZE |
| MSN: | PAC/W/6605 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lelystad Airport, Flevoland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-RAF XM378. Civil registered as G-BWZE 29/11/1996. Abandoned take off shortly after getting airborne from Lelystad, Netherlands after suffering engine problems. The undercarriage collapsed and the cockpit area suffered damage
Translation from Dutch to English of official accident report:
"During the third flight of the day immediately after starting at an altitude of about 450 feet, and shortly after to select the flaps was a hissing sound heard by the pilot and the passenger. When hot air penetrated the cockpit the pilot decided to turn around and land on the runway from which he had just taken off and made his plans known on the radio. The pilot thought it was a hydraulic problem and immediately selected the landing gear down because he was afraid it later would no longer lower. During rotation of the crosswind leg to final approach began stirring the device to vibrate and the pilot had difficulty in control. The plane rapidly lost altitude and hit the ground just outside the airport perimeter slipped a bit and came to rest in the grass. The pilot was injured and the passenger was removed from the unit. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Research & Analysis: From a technical study, it was shown that the air hose to the cockpit window heating and anti-ice system was worn allowing hot air into the cockpit. The pilot responded by ability to take back as soon as possible to return to the runway. There was no evidence for a hydraulic problem. During rotation of the crosswind leg to final approach became the unit covered.
This can be concluded from the statements of both occupants involving vibration difficulties the device under control and the (steep) curve to the final approach. Additional factors were not using flaps and an increasing tailwind component during the first part of the curve to the final approach. "
17/05/2001:Registration cancelled and stored Weert, Netherlands. However, damaged Jet Provost XM378/G-BWZE which was stored at Hoeve van Horne had gone by mid 2007.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2000141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/\
www.ukserials.com/losses-2000.htm http://www.scramble.nl/mag/scramble340-noimages.pdf https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1292403/ http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t3-xm346-to-xm387/ http://www.findthatpdf.com/search-15055482-hPDF/download-documents-046_lv_2000141_g-bwze_p84_jet_provost_lelystad.pdf.htm http://www.scramble.nl/mag/scramble340-noimages.pdf 