ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188771
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 26 February 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Gotha 242 B-1 |
Owner/operator: | IV./LLG2 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 947 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Moulin de l'Accort -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by De Havilland Mosquitos. One occupant died, two were injured.
Sources:
http://www.histavia21.net/LIEUX-HISTOIRE/TAVAUX/1944-Le111z_de_Tavaux.htm 