| Date: | Wednesday 27 February 2002 |
| Time: | 17:18 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-CSA |
| MSN: | 29916/210 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFM56-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dublin Airport, Dublin, Eire (DUB/EIDW) |
| Destination airport: | London Stansted Airport (STN/EGS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 27-2-2002: Internal damage to No 2 engine caused by engine fire. Of the 124 persons on board Ryan Air Flight FR296 (117 passengers and 7 crew) no injuries were reported by any of the crew, but minor injuries were sustained by four of the passengers during the evacuation sequence (two were treated for ankle injuries and two for smoke inhalation). According to a contemporary BBC report (see link #2):
"Emergency crews were called to the Essex airport on Wednesday after the Boeing 737 from Dublin landed at 1715 GMT. Smoke was spotted pouring from the engine of the Ryanair plane by air traffic control staff, who raised the alarm.
Essex ambulance crews treated two people at the scene for the effects of smoke, and two others also suffered minor foot injuries. The aircraft's emergency inflatable slides were used to evacuate the plane.
"As is normal procedure the airport's fire crews were called in and Essex ambulance service was called," said an airport spokesman. "The aircraft had a perfectly normal landing and after it came to a standstill the fire was put out and the passengers and crew were evacuated."
Essex Fire and Rescue Service initially sent in 10 appliances to the scene and they eventually left at about 1800 GMT. A spokeswoman said: "Foam jets and dry powder extinguishers were used to bring the fire under control."
In a statement Ryanair said the fire, in engine two, happened after the aeroplane was delayed for more than an hour in Dublin when a plastic bag was caught in the other engine. A spokeswoman said: "The aircraft has been removed from service for a full inspection by Ryanair engineers and relevant authorities".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2002/02/07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423009ee5274a1314000a3f/dft_avsafety_pdf_029538.pdf 2.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/1845386.stm 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200437.pdf 4.
https://www.pprune.org/rumours-news/665-aircraft-fire-stansted.html 5.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?8585-RYAN-AIR-PLANE-CATHCES-FIRE-ON-LANDING 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/fire-crews-should-advise-on-exits-185674/ 7.
http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-29916.htm Media:
EI-CSA Boeing B.737-800 Ryanair at Stansted on 04-09-2004: