Accident Aeronca 7BCM/CONV N1639E, Wednesday 20 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2016
Time:09:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM/CONV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1639E
MSN: 7AC-5204
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4135 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Connellsville Airport (KVVS), PA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Connellsville, PA (VVS)
Destination airport:Connellsville, PA (VVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he hand-propped the engine, boarded the airplane, and began to taxi and that, shortly thereafter, the engine "sputtered and stalled." He then realized that he had left the fuel selector in the “off” position. He set the parking brake, turned the fuel on, exited the airplane, and hand-propped the engine again. The engine started and ran at a high rpm. The airplane moved forward and began to spin in circles. The pilot attempted to get back in the cockpit; however, the door had swung closed, and the airplane struck him, knocking him to the ground. The airplane spun a few more times before striking a hangar, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing, and coming to a stop. Afterward, the pilot recalled that he had forgotten to retard the throttle before attempting the second engine start. The airplane was not equipped with an electric starter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly set the throttle and secure the airplane before hand-propping the engine for startup.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1639E

Location