ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188781
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 13 March 2002 |
Time: | 21:45 |
Type: | Boeing 737-3M8 |
Owner/operator: | EasyJet |
Registration: | G-EZYB |
MSN: | 24020/1614 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH) -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Luton Airport, Luton, Bedffordshire (LTN/EGGP) |
Destination airport: | Edinburgh Airport Edinburgh, Lothian (EDI/EGPH) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Minor damage 13-03-2002 due to an in-flight fire in the cockpit whilst on approach to Edinburgh Airport. No injuries reported to the 93 person on board (89 passengers and 4 crew). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"As the aircraft was descending through FL200 for an approach to Edinburgh Airport, both flight crew detected a trace of smoke and a "burning" smell on the flight deck. The commander called the senior cabin attendant to the flight deck to confirm that there were no problems in the cabin. As she entered the flight deck, the burning smell became more apparent and the cabin attendant noticed flames coming from the wall just behind the commander's seat. She immediately took a BCF extinguisher and applied it to the area of the fire; the flames appeared to go out.
During this time, both pilots donned their oxygen masks and the commander declared a 'Mayday' with 'Scottish
Control' and requested vectors to Edinburgh. With the first officer handling the aircraft, the commander then informed the senior cabin attendant of his intention to land within about five minutes. He also instructed her to brief the rest of the crew and then the passengers about the imminent precautionary landing; the crew had agreed not to initiate an evacuation after landing unless the situation deteriorated.
After the normal descent and approach checks were completed, the senior cabin attendant reported that the cabin was secure for landing. With about 15 miles to go for Runway 06, the commander took over the handling duties and subsequently made a normal landing. He brought the aircraft to a stop on the runway where it was met by the Airport Fire Service (AFS).
When cleared by Edinburgh ATC, the commander established communication with the fire officer on frequency 121.6 MHz. Then, once the engines were shut down and the aircraft was on APU power, the airstairs were lowered and the fire crew came on board to confirm that there was no indication of any fire. The passengers and crew disembarked normally with the aircraft still on the runway. Once the AFS had declared the aircraft safe, G-EZYB was towed to a remote stand.
The cause of the fire was overheating of non-metallic parts of the S2 static flexible hose connected to the upper left pitot/static probe. The overheating was as a result of internal shorting of the probe heater to the probe body in combination with degraded bonding between the probe and structure.
Corrosion, as well as electro-deposition due to multiple current paths (caused by the probe heater failure to the probe case) contributed to this bonding degradation, making flexible hose metallic components the path to ground
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec2bed915d13710000d1/dft_avsafety_pdf_502328.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=EZYB 3.
https://www.scotsman.com/news/easyjet-pilot-battles-flames-to-land-city-jet-safely-1-944845 4.
http://www.planespotter.org/?app=aircraft&pid=view&aid=4292 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media:
Boeing 737-3M8, EasyJet G-EZYB at Amsterdam-Schiphol (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands 24-05-2001: