Accident Cessna 152 G-BPTU, Saturday 24 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 January 2004
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BPTU
MSN: 15282955
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 22, Cranfield Airport, Cranfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Destination airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-01-2004 when bounced on landing on Runway 22 at Cranfield Airfield, Cranfield, Bedfordshire. Of the two persons on board, the pilot was uninjured, but the passenger sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following an uneventful local flight, the aircraft returned to Cranfield and the pilot joined the left hand circuit, downwind to land on Runway 22. The weather was good with a surface wind of 270 degrees/15 knots. Following a stable approach at a speed of 75 Knots IAS and with the aircraft configured with landing flap, it crossed the threshold at an IAS between 70 and 75 knots.

The approach had been smooth and stable with the pilot intending to land 'long'. The aircraft touched down on the main landing gear then almost immediately lifted off again. The pilot held the control column back and the aircraft touched down harder than the first time. The aircraft bounced back into the air and came down heavier and flatter than before and may possibly have touched down nose landing gear first.

The aircraft pitched forward as the nose landing gear collapsed from the impact and the propeller struck the runway surface. At some stage the passenger sustained an injury which might have been attributable to 'whiplash'.

The aircraft quickly came to a stop on the runway on a heading approximately 20 degrees left of the runway centre line. The pilot carried out the shut down drills and both persons vacated the aircraft through the normal exit. The airfield RFFS attended immediately and monitored the situation."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose landing gear collapsed and propeller damaged". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the dismantled airframe was seen in storage at North Weald, Essex, on 20-06-2009 (see links #3, #4, and #5). The CAA, however, did not formally cancel the registration G-BPTU until 13-10-2014.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/01/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb93ed915d1374000099/dft_avsafety_pdf_028739.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPTU
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/23071306@N08/5846400868/in/photolist-c8ckko-e5WUro-9UCkhY-8HPRGA-9AsAzy
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/carmedic/8588616416/in/photolist-c8ckko-e5WUro-9UCkhY-8HPRGA-9AsAzy
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/peter_luke/7301351192/in/photolist-c8ckko-e5WUro-9UCkhY-8HPRGA-9AsAzy

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 1982 N45946 Kerr Aviation & Leasing Corp. 0 Monongahela, PA sub
5 July 1985 N45946 Ebensburg Aviation Service 0 Ebensburg, PA sub