| Date: | Thursday 24 December 1998 |
| Time: | 13:54 |
| Type: | BAC Jet Provost T5B |
| Owner/operator: | McCarthy Aviation |
| Registration: | G-BWBS |
| MSN: | EEP/JP/1053 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | approx 1 nm offshore near Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Weald, Essex (EGSX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-RAF XW431: civil registered as G-BWBS 13/04/1995. Several witnesses saw the aircraft as it arrived in the area. Some teenage boys saw the aircraft as it flew from west to east. They described it as carrying out a loop followed by three slow rolls to the left. It then disappeared from their view.
Two witnesses, one positioned at Bradwell power station and another walking close by the sea wall, saw the aircraft carry out a series left-hand level turns as it flew north and south just off the coast. One witness estimated its height to be between 2,500 and 3,000 feet. The witness at the power station then saw the aircraft pull up to a near vertical climb reaching an estimated height of 3,500 feet. He described it as then 'hanging in the air momentarily' before entering a spiral descent to the right. A witness, standing by his house close to the sea wall and abeam the aircraft, saw it on a northerly heading and then moments later in what he described as a 'flat spin - like a sycamore seed'. As it descended he realised it was going to crash. He turned towards his house to telephone the emergency services when he saw a parachute separating from the aircraft. He then cycled to the sea wall expecting to see the aircraft or pilot on the foreshore. To his surprise he saw only the calm surface of the water.
One witness described the aircraft as being 'in a spin to the right, with is nose almost vertically down. It carried out 4 to 5 turns and at the end of the 5th turn the nose lifted to about 45° before it hit the water. The resultant spray rose level with the descending tailplane'. It was at this time that she saw 'a fully developed parachute canopy but almost immediately the parachute disappeared'. This witness checked the time as being 13:54 hrs
Registration G-BWBS cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority on 31/12/1999 as "aircraft destroyed, owner deceased". The aircraft had been operating from North Weald and was owned by McCarthy Aviation, wreckage to Farnborough for investigation, then scrapped by Hanningfield Metals, at Stock, Essex
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_501781.pdf 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1247850/ 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XW 5.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/ 6.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t5-xw420-to-xw438/ 