Accident Jodel D.112 G-BHIM, Sunday 10 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 1987
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BHIM
MSN: 878
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Llangwandl, Near Trefgraig, Gwynedd, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rhos Field, Llangwandl, Near Trefgraig, Gwynedd, North Wales
Destination airport:Rhos Field,Llangwandl, Near Trefgraig, Gwynedd, North Wales
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 10 May 1987 on initial climb away from Rhos Field, Llangwandl, Near Trefgraig, Gwynedd, North Wales, on 10/5/1987, killing both persons on board. One of those killed was the pilot and owner. The aircraft impacted the ground 1/2 mile from the airfield. The official AAIB report into the accident attributed the crash to a fuel leak due to a faulty fuel cock, which caused fuel supply problems, and, in turn, engine failure.

Registration G-BHIM Cancelled by CAA on 9/4/1992 as "Addressee Status: Gone Away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Jodel%20D112,%20G-BHIM%20%2008-8.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://historique-wassmer.pagesperso-orange.fr/rev_1_en_cours/registre_jodel_d112.pdf
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11C.htm